The Alumni Service Awards are given annually for distinguished, continuing volunteer service to Brown in any field of alumni activity “to recognize those very special people whose work, love of Brown, spirit of cooperation and selflessness stand out and who will continue to provide these invaluable services”. Six to eight award recipients are chosen each year by an anonymous committee consisting of alumni leaders and staff.

Recipients

2019 Recipient

Max H. Clermont ’11 MPH’12

Max Clermont is a tremendous asset to Brown. Consistently active as a volunteer and leader since his days on College Hill, Max has become a champion for first-generation students and alumni. From being a founding member of the BAA’s First Generation & Low Income Alumni Advisory Committee to launching regional first-gen care package events, Max is often at the center of many of the Brown’s new forward-looking alumni initiatives.

All Previous Award Recipients

  • John A. Andersen ’53
  • Charles A. Andrews, Jr. ’51
  • Constance Hurley Andrews ’48
  • Harold Bailey, Jr. ’70
  • Michael L. Baumstein ’76
  • Bernard E. Bell ’42
  • Marc C. Bergschneider ’73
  • Thomas W. Berry ’69
  • Francisco A. Besosa ’71
  • George H. Billings ’72
  • Rebecca T. Bliss ’92
  • David W. Bloom ’71
  • Peter D. Bopp ’78
  • William J. Brisk ’60
  • John Wilson Brown ’58
  • Susan A. Buffum ’74
  • Steven L. Burkett ’80
  • Daniel M. Cain ’68
  • Luis E. Campillo ’04
  • Joel A. Cassel ’62
  • R. Glenn Cashion ’63
  • J. Richard Chambers ’69
  • Sheryl Brissett Chapman ’71
  • David N. Chichester ’67
  • Teri Williams Cohee ’79
  • Kip H. Cohen ’50
  • Jonathan E. Cole ’67
  • Robert H. Cole ’72
  • Charles T. Connell ’75
  • James J. Corbett ’62 MD
  • Lauren A. Corrao ’83, P'16
  • William E. Corrigan Jr. ’58
  • Lee M. Cort ’76
  • Angel A. Cortinas ’84
  • David K. Crimmin ’72
  • Oliver D. Cromwell ’72
  • Joel Davis ’56
  • Ross A. deMatteo II ’35
  • Dean A. Dent ’74, P ’09
  • Julio A. de Quesada ’74
  • Brickson E. Diamond ’93
  • Joseph L. Dowling, Jr. ’47
  • Delores Pastore DiPrete ’49
  • Jane Fagan Donovan ’50
  • Susan Au Doyle ’73
  • Rebekah Hill Eckstein ’60
  • Robert T. Engles ’40
  • David B. Epstein ’74
  • Jose J. Estabil ’84, ’88 ScM
  • Lois Jagolinzer Fain ’49
  • Robert A. Fearon ’51
  • Herman M. Feinstein ’16
  • Joseph M. Fernandez ’85
  • Genine Macks Fidler ’77
  • Josh E. Fidler ’77
  • Dorothy Kay Fishbein ’45
  • Kenneth R. Fitzsimmons ’68
  • Lucinda A. Flowers ’77
  • Linton A. Fluck ’65
  • Jean A. Follett ’77
  • Timothy C. Forbes ’76
  • William C. Foster ’29
  • John M. Freeman ’65
  • Dorothy Berger Friar ’42
  • Joan Anderson Friend ’54
  • Ann M. Galligan ’77
  • James K. Gardner ’65, ’68 ScM
  • Sara R. Garrity-Gentile ’09
  • Kenneth K. Gee ’79
  • Pamela D. Gerrol ’87
  • A. Edward Giberti ’54
  • Harold S. Gold, ’51
  • Joan Fitzgerald Golrick ’47
  • Milena Gomez-Gaviria ’79
  • Marcos C. Gonzalez ’89
  • Martha Clark Goss ’71
  • M. Anthony Gould ’64
  • Alan J. Grace ’62
  • Arthur N. Green ’49
  • Judith Kweskin Greenfield ’56
  • Celeste F. Griffin ’41
  • Mark Winston Griffith '85
  • Ryan G. W. Grubbs '10
  • Kay Levinson Gurtin ’83, P ’13
  • Daniel S. Harrop III ’76, ’79 MD
  • Ann McGeeney Harty ’53
  • Cleo Palelis Hazard ’51
  • Joan MacLeod Heminway ’83
  • Claire J. Henderson ’61
  • Patricia MacBride Hendrickson ’52
  • Stanley Henshaw, Jr. ’35
  • Anthony E. Higgins ’75
  • Marjorie Logan Hiles ’49
  • Elie Hirschfeld ’71
  • Richard A. Hofmann ’77
  • Mary E. Holburn ’50
  • Edward W. Hu ’87
  • Renee Inomata ’87
  • Thomas B. Jacob ’73
  • Dorsey M. James ’83
  • Robert J. Janes ’47
  • W. Edgar Jessup ’44
  • Harold W. Jordan II ’85
  • James D. Kallman ’84
  • Susan Adler Kaplan ’58
  • David B. Kauffman ’62
  • Peter F. Keating ’66
  • Lawrence A. Kerson ’64
  • Cornelius E. Kiely IV ’74
  • Jonathan Kim ’88
  • Robert J. Klaber ’07
  • Fraser A. Lang ’67
  • Marie J. Langlois ’64
  • Javette Pinkney Laremont ’80
  • Victoria Leung Lee ’67
  • Henry V. Leonard ’46
  • Gerald R. Levine ’58
  • Guy Lombardo ’62 P’97 ’99
  • Robert F. Lowe, Jr. ’61
  • Jack A. Lubrano ’24
  • Paul A. Lucey ’48
  • Peter A. Mackie '59
  • Paul L. Maddock, Jr. ’72, P ’04
  • Eugene L. Mahr ’77, P ’07 ’11
  • Robert G. Markey, Jr. ’86
  • Philindo J. Marsosudiro ’89
  • Joseph P. Marto ’22
  • James I. Mayer ’59
  • Lucas B. Mayer ’38
  • Gail E. McCann ’75
  • Helen M. E. McCarthy ’26
  • Kenneth H. McDaniel ’69, P’13
  • Bernicestine E. McLeod ’68
  • Wilfred J. Meckel ’66
  • Richard B. Mertens ’57
  • Ellen Shaffer Meyer ’61
  • Janice Peterson Michael ’50
  • Steven J. Miller ’78
  • Anne Jones Mills ’60
  • Beatrice Carter Minkins ’36
  • Josef Mittlemann ’72, P ’00 ’04
  • Elizabeth Newsom Mohr ’61
  • John J. Monaghan ’55
  • Brent D. Moore ’62
  • Berit Spant Muh ’64
  • Diana Marcus Muller ’82
  • Kevin A. Mundt ’76
  • Alveretta Tupper Murphy ’54
  • Brian C. Murphy ’67, P’96 ’99 ’04
  • Richard A. Nurse ’61
  • Dorothy Oborne ’24
  • Anne Murphy O’Brien ’55, P ’82 ’85 ’92
  • Vicky Oliver '82
  • Kenneth Padilla '92
  • Stacy E. Palmer ’82
  • Patricia M. Patricelli ’58
  • P. Andrew Penz ’61
  • Erik A. Peterson ’07
  • Artemas Pickard ’57
  • Mary Bayley Pickard ’57
  • Alexandra Garbers Pruner ’83
  • Richard J. Ramsden ’59
  • Chelsey Carrier Remington ’61
  • Raymond P. Rhinehart ’62
  • Suzanne M. Rivera ’91
  • Elbert L. Robertson ’79
  • Carmen Garcia Rodriguez ’83
  • Hannelore Rodriguez-Farrar ’87
  • Barbara Grad Robbins ’55
  • George Rollinson ’57
  • Cristina C. Sales ’90
  • Robert J. Samors ’81
  • Cayetano Sanchez, III ’80
  • Nancy Josephson Sanitsky ’79
  • Diane E. Scola ’59
  • Nancy C. Scull ’63
  • Richard P. Sedano ’79, P ’11
  • Roger W. Shattuck ’29
  • Elizabeth Munves Sherman ’77
  • Randall P. Sherman ’75
  • Howard D. Silverman ’36
  • Ruth Tenenbaum Silverman ’36
  • Roger B. Simon ’61
  • Jackson H. Skillings ’37
  • Joan Wernig Sorensen ’72
  • Anita V. Spivey ’74
  • Jill Stainforth ’69
  • Paul L. Stannard ’29
  • Carol A. Steadman ’76
  • Irene Sinrich Sudac ’81
  • Alexander Szabo, Jr. ’75
  • Eleanor K. Tarpy ’37
  • Terry A. Tegnazian ’74
  • Joan Kopf Tiedemann ’58
  • Preston C. Tisdale ’73
  • Richard B. Trull ’68
  • Nancy B. Turck ’68
  • Daryl Twitchell ’93
  • Russell J. Tyler ’71, P’00 ’02
  • Charlene I. Underhill ’59
  • Michael A. Ursillo ’78
  • Henry A. Vandersip ’56
  • Phebe P. Vandersip ’98
  • Paul T. von Oeyen ’71, ’75 MD
  • My-Tien Vo ’87
  • Jasmine M. Waddell ’99
  • Eric Y. Wai ’85
  • Charles A. Walsh, Jr. ’38
  • Robert Watt ’74
  • Susan Weatherhead ’42
  • Evan R. West ’45
  • Margery Goddard Whiteman ’62
  • Gordon R. Williams, Jr. ’63
  • Donna C.E. Williamson ’74
  • Richard A. Williamson ’65, P’03 ’15
  • Ronald S. Wilson ’50
  • Winthrop B. Wilson ’51
  • Erik R. Zen ’73
  • Thelma Chun-Hoon Zen ’48
  • Morris R. Zucker ’57