In 1946 the Brown Alumni Association adopted a recommendation from the Brown Club of New York that a Brown Bear Award be given by the association to recognize “outstanding and wide-ranging personal service rendered the University over a period of years.” Each year, an anonymous committee reviews nominations from alumni and staff and selects one to three recipients. Winners of the Brown Bear Award have usually distinguished themselves as volunteers for Brown in more than one area over a period of many years.

Recipients

2019 Recipients

Darcy A. Travlos ’84, P’20

In her 35-year tenure as an alumni volunteer leader, Darcy Travlos has served in many roles: alumni interviewer, Women’s Launch Pad mentor, longtime leader of the Class of 1984, class events guru, and active board member and vice president of the Brown Club of Fairfield County. No matter the role, Darcy has always been an outstanding leader and unwavering supporter of the University.

Scott D. Westerfield ’79

Scott Westerfield has been making lasting contributions to the Brown community for more than four decades. Having served in leadership roles for his class, the alumni interviewing program, the BAA Board of Governors, and the Brown Club of Orange County, Scott has been a constant, positive presence in the life of the University and its alumni.

Previous Award Recipients

  • Walter Adler ’18
  • Vernon R. Alden ’45, ’64 LLD (hon.), P ’78 ’81 ’87
  • H. Cushman Anthony ’26
  • Thomas B. Appleget ’17
  • Ralph A. Armstrong ’17
  • Everett M. Arnold ’21
  • Harold Bailey, Jr. ’70
  • Bernicestine McLeod Bailey ’68, P’99 ’03
  • Richard C. Barker ’57
  • Andrea Terzi Baum ’83, P’15 ’18
  • Charles Beattie ’23
  • Bernard E. Bell ’42, P’71 ’72 ’78
  • Bruce M. Bigelow ’24
  • Lynda Ivey Bigler ’74
  • George H. Billings ’72
  • Nathaniel Blaisdell 1883
  • Sophie Schaffer Blistein ’41
  • Frederick Bloom ’40
  • Lyman G. Bloomingdale ’35
  • Edward T. Brackett ’14
  • C. Arthur Braitsch ’23
  • Devra Miller Breslow ’54
  • Sheryl D. Brissett-Chapman ’71
  • Frederick C. Broomhead 1905
  • F. Abbott Brown ’26
  • R. Harper Brown ’45
  • William W. Browne 1908
  • Nancy L. Buc ’65
  • Susan A. Buffum ’74
  • James J. Burke ’73, P’05 ’06 ’10
  • Bernard V. Buonanno, Jr. ’60
  • Vincent J. Buonanno ’66
  • William P. Burnham 1907
  • Katherine Burton ’79, DFA’07 hon., P’11
  • Harry H. Burton ’16
  • G. Edward Buxton 1902
  • Garrett D. Byrnes ’26
  • Gordon E. Cadwgan ’36
  • Donald Campbell ’45
  • Richard F. Carolan ’58
  • Ruth Wade Cerjanec ’33
  • Elizabeth Z. Chace ’59, PHB ’96 (hon.), GP’13
  • Henry S. Chafee 1909
  • J. Richard Chambers ’69
  • George C. Channing ’11
  • Judith Korey Charles ’46
  • Nathaniel B. Chase ’23
  • Margaret E. Cheetham ’23
  • Joseph E. Cook ’14
  • Spencer R. Crew ’71, P’00, ’04
  • Robert V. Cronan ’31
  • Ralph R. Crosby ’26
  • Moses L. Crossley 1909
  • Shirley Burr Darling ’44
  • Foster B. Davis, Jr. ’39
  • Alexander A. DiMartino ’29
  • Neil B. Donavan ’51
  • Joseph L. Dowling, Jr. ’47
  • William A. Dyer, Jr. ’24
  • James Eastham ’19
  • Rebekah Hill Eckstein ’60
  • Knight Edwards ’45
  • Ruth Burt Ekstrom ’53
  • Stephen R. Ehrlich ’55
  • Joyce Wetherald Fairchild ’47
  • J. Richmond Fales ’10
  • Louis Farber ’29
  • Christine Dunlap Farnham ’48
  • William E. Fay, Jr. ’38
  • Jay W. Fidler ’43
  • Shelley Nan Fidler ’68, P’09
  • Robert P. Fisler ’43
  • Cyrus G. Flanders ’18
  • John E. Flemming ’33
  • John S. Foley ’25
  • Joseph Freedman ’26
  • Karl C. Gardner ’13
  • Nancy Gidwitz ’70
  • William J. Gilbane ’33
  • Robert H. Goff ’24
  • Harold S. Gold ’51
  • Stuart S. Golding ’39
  • Alexander Graham 1906
  • William A. Graham ’16
  • Jeffrey S. Granger ’13
  • Alfred H. Gurney 1907
  • Earl W. Harrington, Jr. ’41
  • Henry C. Hart 1901
  • Penelope Hartland-Thunberg ’40
  • Claire J. Henderson ’61
  • Galen V. Henderson ’93 MD
  • Lacy B. Herrman ’50
  • Elie Hirschfeld ’71, P’06 ’16 ’20
  • Kenneth L. Holmes ’51
  • Elmer S. Horton ’16
  • H. Anthony Ittleson ’60
  • Dorsey M. James ’83, P’15
  • James Jemail ’18
  • Harold W. Jordan II ’85
  • Alfred H. Joslin ’35
  • Artemis A. W. Joukowsky ’55
  • Martha Sharp Joukowsky ’58
  • Susan Adler Kaplan ’58, ’65 MAT
  • Peige Katz ’91
  • Barnaby C. Keeney
  • Pardon R. Kenney ’72, ’75 MD
  • Robert W. Kenny ’25
  • Elizabeth Goodale Kenyon ’39
  • Otto Kerner ’30
  • Ronald M. Kimball ’18
  • Robert I. Kramer ’54
  • Fraser M. Lang ’67
  • Marie J. Langlois ’64
  • Javette P. Laremont ’80
  • John E. Liebmann ’41
  • Gerald R. Levine ’58
  • Joseph F. Lockett, Jr. ’42
  • Irving G. Loxley ’27
  • David G. Lubrano ’52
  • E. Robert Lupone ’81
  • William B. McCormick ’23
  • Elizabeth J. MacDonald ’30
  • W. Kilgore Macfarlane, Jr. ’23
  • Paul F. Mackesey ’32
  • W. Duncan MacMillan ’53, ’93 LLD
  • Paul L. Maddock ’33
  • Joseph H. Mahood, Jr. ’31
  • Wiley H. Marble ’12
  • Stanley F. Mathes ’39
  • Gail E. McCann ’75
  • Kenneth H. McDaniel ’69, P’13
  • Alfred B. Meacham 1896
  • Teresa Gagnon Mellone ’39
  • C. Douglas Mercer 1906
  • Bernice Cohan Meyer ’46
  • Ellen Shaffer Meyer ’61
  • Margaret Conant Michael ’51
  • Rita Michaelson ’50
  • Jean E. Miller ’49
  • Anne Jones Mills ’60
  • Lewis S. Milner 1902
  • John J. Monk ’24
  • John H. Morrissey ’10
  • Carlton D. Morse ’13
  • Norma Caslowitz Munves ’54
  • Edwin M. Murphy ’19
  • Nancy F. Neff ’76, P’06, P’14
  • Dorothy Markoff Nelson ’35
  • Chapin S. Newhard ’22
  • Carolyn Cardall Newsom ’62
  • Diane Lake Northrop ’54
  • Richard A. Nurse ’61, P ’88
  • Dennis O’Brien 1898
  • Eugene W. O’Brien ’19
  • Ralph M. Palmer ’10
  • Norman Pierce ’33
  • Louis A. R. Pieri ’20
  • Gavin A. Pitt ’38
  • William A. Pollard ’50, P ’77 ’81 ’85, GP ’06 ’08 ’08 ’13
  • Emery M. Porter 1906
  • Robert A. Reichley ’69 AM (Ad Eundum)
  • Joseph W. Ress ’26
  • Quentin J. Reynolds ’24
  • John D. Rockefeller, Jr. 1897
  • Carmen M. Rodriguez '83, P'14
  • Hannelore B. Rodriguez-Farrar ’87, AM’90, PhD’09
  • John J. Roe, Jr. ’27
  • Harold G. Rogers ’27
  • William D. Rogers ’52
  • Frederick H. Rohlfs ’26
  • Benjamin D. Roman ’25
  • Ralph F. Rosenberg ’86, P’17
  • Eileen M. Rudden ’72, P’03 ’07 ’11
  • Richard B. Salomon ’32
  • Cayetano Sanchez III ’80
  • Robert P. Sanchez ’58
  • Edwin J. Schermerhorn ’34
  • Henry D. Sharpe ’94
  • Henry D. Sharpe, Jr. ’45
  • Helena Hogan Shea ’30
  • Harold S. Shefelman ’20
  • Roger B. Simon ’61
  • H. Stanton Smith ’21
  • Joan Wernig Sorensen’72
  • Anita V. Spivey ’74
  • W. Earl Sprackling ’12
  • Doris Hopkins Stapelton ’28
  • Wendy J. Strothman ’72, ’08 LHD (hon.), P’07
  • Edward Sulzberger ’29
  • Vera Matteson Sundquist ’29
  • F. Hartwell Swaffield ’37
  • Richmond H. Sweet ’25
  • Eugene C. Swift ’42
  • Martin L. Tarpy ’37
  • Joseph L. Tauro ’53
  • Charles C. Tillinghast, Jr. ’32
  • Phyllis Van Horn Tillinghast ’51
  • Clayton C. Timbrell ’42
  • Richard J. Tracy ’46
  • William H. Twaddell ’63
  • Sanford W. Udis ’41
  • Mary E. Vascellaro '74, P'07
  • Richard L. Walsh ’37
  • Thomas J. Watson, Jr. ’37
  • Alva O. Way ’51
  • Edward H. Weeks ’93
  • Charles Weisbecker III ’41
  • Elizabeth B. West ’73, P’17
  • Dorothy Williams Wells ’52
  • James L. Whitcomb ’36
  • Augustus A. White III ’57 MD, ’97 DMS hon., P ’98
  • Clinton C. White 1900
  • Sydney Wilmot 1909
  • Ruth Harris Wolf ’41
  • W. Chesley Worthington ’23
  • Henry M. Wriston
  • Phyllis Baldwin Young ’45
  • Dudley A. Zinke ’39