The Alumni Service Awards are given annually for distinguished, continuing volunteer service to Brown in any field of alumni activity “to recognize those very special people whose work, love of Brown, spirit of cooperation and selflessness stand out and who will continue to provide these invaluable services”. Six to eight award recipients are chosen each year by an anonymous committee consisting of alumni leaders and staff.

Recipients

2019 Recipients
 

Naria B. A. Halliwell ’97

Whether serving as a class leader or an alumni interviewer, Naria Halliwell has long been a dedicated Brown volunteer. Once a member of student government, and a class leader since her senior year, Naria has always worked to bring classmates together through innovative events and communications. A member of the powerhouse Class of 1997, Naria was a member of the class leadership team that planned the class’s outstanding 20th Reunion in 2017.

Cynthia “Jill” Scobie '58, John Reistrup ’58, and Jim Furlong ’58

By developing an exceptional communications strategy and digital plan, Jill, John, and Jim (the Class of 1958 Communications team) have done outstanding work keeping their class meaningfully connected over the past several years. Now in its 11th edition, their interactive class newsletter is so popular, it is being included in the Brown University archives.


All Previous Award Recipients

  • John A. Andersen ’53
  • Charles A. Andrews, Jr. ’51
  • Constance Hurley Andrews ’48
  • Harold Bailey, Jr. ’70
  • Michael L. Baumstein ’76
  • Bernard E. Bell ’42
  • Marc C. Bergschneider ’73
  • Thomas W. Berry ’69
  • Francisco A. Besosa ’71
  • George H. Billings ’72
  • Rebecca T. Bliss ’92
  • David W. Bloom ’71
  • Peter D. Bopp ’78
  • William J. Brisk ’60
  • John Wilson Brown ’58
  • Susan A. Buffum ’74
  • Steven L. Burkett ’80
  • Daniel M. Cain ’68
  • Kwame K. Campbell ’92
  • Luis E. Campillo ’04
  • Joel A. Cassel ’62
  • R. Glenn Cashion ’63
  • J. Richard Chambers ’69
  • Sheryl Brissett Chapman ’71
  • David N. Chichester ’67
  • Teri Williams Cohee ’79
  • Kip H. Cohen ’50
  • Jonathan E. Cole ’67
  • Robert H. Cole ’72
  • Charles T. Connell ’75
  • Karen F. Conway ’84, P’16
  • James J. Corbett ’62 MD
  • Lauren A. Corrao ’83, P'16
  • William E. Corrigan Jr. ’58
  • Lee M. Cort ’76
  • Angel A. Cortinas ’84
  • David K. Crimmin ’72
  • Oliver D. Cromwell ’72
  • Joel Davis ’56
  • Eric de los Santos ’89
  • Ross A. deMatteo II ’35
  • Dean A. Dent ’74, P ’09
  • Julio A. de Quesada ’74
  • Brickson E. Diamond ’93
  • Joseph L. Dowling, Jr. ’47
  • Delores Pastore DiPrete ’49
  • Jane Fagan Donovan ’50
  • Susan Au Doyle ’73
  • Rebekah Hill Eckstein ’60
  • Robert T. Engles ’40
  • David B. Epstein ’74
  • Jose J. Estabil ’84, ’88 ScM
  • Lois Jagolinzer Fain ’49
  • Robert A. Fearon ’51
  • Herman M. Feinstein ’16
  • Joseph M. Fernandez ’85
  • Genine Macks Fidler ’77
  • Josh E. Fidler ’77
  • Dorothy Kay Fishbein ’45
  • Kenneth R. Fitzsimmons ’68
  • Lucinda A. Flowers ’77
  • Linton A. Fluck ’65
  • Jean A. Follett ’77
  • Timothy C. Forbes ’76
  • William C. Foster ’29
  • John M. Freeman ’65
  • Dorothy Berger Friar ’42
  • Joan Anderson Friend ’54
  • Ann M. Galligan ’77
  • James K. Gardner ’65, ’68 ScM
  • Kenneth K. Gee ’79
  • Pamela D. Gerrol ’87
  • A. Edward Giberti ’54
  • Harold S. Gold, ’51
  • Joan Fitzgerald Golrick ’47
  • Milena Gomez-Gaviria ’79
  • Marcos C. Gonzalez ’89
  • Martha Clark Goss ’71
  • M. Anthony Gould ’64
  • Alan J. Grace ’62
  • Arthur N. Green ’49
  • Judith Kweskin Greenfield ’56
  • Celeste F. Griffin ’41
  • Mark Winston Griffith '85
  • Kay Levinson Gurtin ’83, P ’13
  • Daniel S. Harrop III ’76, ’79 MD
  • Ann McGeeney Harty ’53
  • Cleo Palelis Hazard ’51
  • Joan MacLeod Heminway ’83
  • Claire J. Henderson ’61
  • Patricia MacBride Hendrickson ’52
  • Stanley Henshaw, Jr. ’35
  • Anthony E. Higgins ’75
  • Marjorie Logan Hiles ’49
  • Elie Hirschfeld ’71
  • Richard A. Hofmann ’77
  • Mary E. Holburn ’50
  • Edward W. Hu ’87
  • Renee Inomata ’87
  • Thomas B. Jacob ’73
  • Dorsey M. James ’83
  • Robert J. Janes ’47
  • W. Edgar Jessup ’44
  • Harold W. Jordan II ’85
  • James D. Kallman ’84
  • Susan Adler Kaplan ’58
  • David B. Kauffman ’62
  • Peter F. Keating ’66
  • Lawrence A. Kerson ’64
  • Cornelius E. Kiely IV ’74
  • Jonathan Kim ’88
  • Phoebe D. Knowles ’96
  • Fraser A. Lang ’67
  • Marie J. Langlois ’64
  • Javette Pinkney Laremont ’80
  • Victoria Leung Lee ’67
  • Henry V. Leonard ’46
  • Gerald R. Levine ’58
  • Guy Lombardo ’62 P’97 ’99
  • David S. London ’64
  • Robert F. Lowe, Jr. ’61
  • Jack A. Lubrano ’24
  • Paul A. Lucey ’48
  • E. Robert Lupone ’81
  • Peter A. Mackie '59
  • Paul L. Maddock, Jr. ’72, P ’04
  • Eugene L. Mahr ’77, P ’07 ’11
  • Robert G. Markey, Jr. ’86
  • Philindo J. Marsosudiro ’89
  • Joseph P. Marto ’22
  • James I. Mayer ’59
  • Lucas B. Mayer ’38
  • Gail E. McCann ’75
  • Helen M. E. McCarthy ’26
  • Kenneth H. McDaniel ’69, P’13
  • Bernicestine E. McLeod ’68
  • Wilfred J. Meckel ’66
  • Richard B. Mertens ’57
  • Ellen Shaffer Meyer ’61
  • Janice Peterson Michael ’50
  • Steven J. Miller ’78
  • Anne Jones Mills ’60
  • Deborah J. Mills-Scofield ’82
  • Beatrice Carter Minkins ’36
  • Josef Mittlemann ’72, P ’00 ’04
  • Elizabeth Newsom Mohr ’61
  • John J. Monaghan ’55
  • James R. Moody ’58 ScM ’65, P’97
  • Brent D. Moore ’62
  • Berit Spant Muh ’64
  • Diana Marcus Muller ’82
  • Kevin A. Mundt ’76
  • Alveretta Tupper Murphy ’54
  • Brian C. Murphy ’67, P’96 ’99 ’04
  • Richard A. Nurse ’61
  • Dorothy Oborne ’24
  • Anne Murphy O’Brien ’55, P ’82 ’85 ’92
  • Vicky Oliver '82
  • Kenneth Padilla '92
  • Stacy E. Palmer ’82
  • Patricia M. Patricelli ’58
  • P. Andrew Penz ’61
  • Artemas Pickard ’57
  • Mary Bayley Pickard ’57
  • Alexandra Garbers Pruner ’83
  • Richard J. Ramsden ’59
  • Chelsey Carrier Remington ’61
  • Raymond P. Rhinehart ’62
  • Suzanne M. Rivera ’91
  • Elbert L. Robertson ’79
  • Carmen Garcia Rodriguez ’83
  • Hannelore Rodriguez-Farrar ’87
  • Barbara Grad Robbins ’55
  • George Rollinson ’57
  • Cristina C. Sales ’90
  • Robert J. Samors ’81
  • Cayetano Sanchez, III ’80
  • Carrie A. Savage ’98
  • Nancy Josephson Sanitsky ’79
  • Diane E. Scola ’59
  • Nancy C. Scull ’63
  • Richard P. Sedano ’79, P ’11
  • Roger W. Shattuck ’29
  • Elizabeth Munves Sherman ’77
  • Randall P. Sherman ’75
  • Howard D. Silverman ’36
  • Ruth Tenenbaum Silverman ’36
  • Roger B. Simon ’61
  • Jackson H. Skillings ’37
  • Joan Wernig Sorensen ’72
  • Anita V. Spivey ’74
  • Jill Stainforth ’69
  • Paul L. Stannard ’29
  • Carol A. Steadman ’76
  • Irene Sinrich Sudac ’81
  • Alexander Szabo, Jr. ’75
  • Eleanor K. Tarpy ’37
  • Terry A. Tegnazian ’74
  • Joan Kopf Tiedemann ’58
  • Preston C. Tisdale ’73
  • Richard B. Trull ’68
  • Nancy B. Turck ’68
  • Daryl Twitchell ’93
  • Russell J. Tyler ’71, P’00 ’02
  • Charlene I. Underhill ’59
  • Michael A. Ursillo ’78
  • Henry A. Vandersip ’56
  • Phebe P. Vandersip ’98
  • Paul T. von Oeyen ’71, ’75 MD
  • My-Tien Vo ’87
  • Jasmine M. Waddell ’99
  • Eric Y. Wai ’85
  • Charles A. Walsh, Jr. ’38
  • Robert Watt ’74
  • Susan Weatherhead ’42
  • Evan R. West ’45
  • Margery Goddard Whiteman ’62
  • Gordon R. Williams, Jr. ’63
  • Donna C.E. Williamson ’74
  • Richard A. Williamson ’65, P’03 ’15
  • Ronald S. Wilson ’50
  • Winthrop B. Wilson ’51
  • Naeem Zafar ’81
  • Erik R. Zen ’73
  • Thelma Chun-Hoon Zen ’48
  • Morris R. Zucker ’57